The Sokol movement - 150th Anniversary - Ceská Skalice, Czech Republic
33U E 574726 N 5583051
Memorial plaque and the tree commemorates 150th Anniversary of foundation The Sokol movement in Ceska Skalice
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Sokol movement (visit link) is an all-age gymnastics organization first founded in Prague in the Czech region of Austria-Hungary in 1862 by Miroslav Tyrš and Jindrich Fügner. It was based upon the principle of "a strong mind in a sound body". The Sokol, through lectures, discussions, and group outings provided what Tyrš viewed as physical, moral, and intellectual training for the nation. This training extended to men of all ages and classes, and eventually to women.

The movement also spread across all the regions populated by Slavic cultures, most of them part of either Austria-Hungary or the Russian Empire: present-day Slovakia, the Slovene Lands, Croatia, Serbia (SK Soko), Bulgaria, Poland (Sokól), Ukraine, Belarus. In many of these nations, the organization also served as an early precursor to the Scouting movements.

This tree was planted in 2018 on the occasion the establishment of The Sokol movement in Ceska Skalice.

Plaque Inscription:
Pametní strom