Sikorsky S-55C Chickasaw - Skjern, Denmark
32U E 459225 N 6205376
Sikorsky S-55C Chickasaw helikopter i Danmarks Flymuseum i Stauning. Helikopteren har halenummeret S-884. Helikopteren kan ses i museets udstilling. Der betales entré.
Location: Denmark

Sikorsky S-55C Chickasaw helikopter i Danmarks Flymuseum i Stauning, Skjern. Helikopteren har halenummeret S-884. Helikopteren kan ses i museets udstilling. Der betales entré.

Sikorsky S-55 med halenummeret S-884 tilhører Flyvevåbnets Historiske Samling. Den er udlånt til Danmarks Flymuseum og er restaureret af Videbæk Ungdomsskole.

Læs mere om S-884 her: (visit link)

English: The Danmarks Flymuseum is a museum located at Stauning Airport in Skjern, Denmark. It has a collection of around 70 aircraft from the period 1911 until 2000. Around 60 aircraft are on display. The collection includes gliders, fighter planes and helicopters. Many are still airworthy.

Sikorsky S-55C Chickasaw helicopter in the Danish Aviation Museum in Stauning. The helicopter has the tail number S-884. The helicopter can be seen in the museum's exhibition. Admission is paid.

Sikorsky S-55 with the tail number S-884 belongs to the Air Force's Historical Collection. It has been lent to the Danish Aviation Museum and has been restored by Videbæk Ungdomsskole.

Read more about S-884 here: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Sikorsky S-55C Shickasaw