District of Columbia World War I Memorial
18S E 322755 N 4306273
Located at the National Mall in Washington, D.C., this memorial is dedicated to those from D.C. that died while serving in the first World War
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This memorial can be seen while walking along the right side of the reflecting pool when leaving the Lincoln Memorial / Korean War Memorial. It's been there a long time but is quite neglected.
The names of the men and women from the District of Columbia who gave their lives in the World War are here inscribed as a perpetual record of their Patriotic service to their country - Those who fell and those who survived have given to this and to future generations an example of high idealism, courageous sacrifice and gallant achievement.
Washington, D.C. residents built a Peristyle Doric Temple to memorialize local heroes who served the nation in World War One. Completed in 1931, the temple is located on the National Mall in West Potomac Park in Washington, D.C. It was the first memorial on the Mall to list all D.C. residents who lost their lives in the war, regardless of their race, class, or gender. The D.C. War Memorial is the only local D.C. memorial on the National Mall. It was entrusted to the U.S. National Park Service. The memorial is forty feet in diameter and large enough to hold the 80-member U.S. Marine Corps Band. The D.C. World War Memorial is a gemstone in the crown of local Washington, D.C. memorial architecture and civic pride. In a jurisdiction whose civic symbols are often overshadowed by the vast portfolio of architectural gems of the nation, the D.C. World War Memorial stands as a tribute to D.C.’s vision, its loyalty and honor to the nation, and an expression of love for the D.C. men and women who served and died for their nation.
It's quite a cool memorial, and definitely cool that the names of women and African Americans were included on it. More info can be found here.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1931

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: United States Government, National Park Service

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: