Hill of Tarvit Doocot - Fife, Scotland.
Circular castellated doocot in the grounds of the Hill of Tarvit mansion, south of the town of Cupar in Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This doocot (Scots for dovecote) can be found on a wooded hillock to the south of the Hill of Tarvit in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.

Formerly Weymss Hall, the mansion house was built under the southern slope of the Hill of Tarvit and is now owned by the National Trust for Scotland. The doocot lies to the south amidst woodland and is thought to have been built around 1800.

Built of solid stone, the doocot is around thirty foot tall and circular with a castellated parapet. Like most in this part of Scotland, it would have been used to provide meat to the estate. A revolving ladder would have been in use inside.

Hill of Tarvit is two miles south of the town of Cupar, and a mile west of the village of Ceres. A mapped trail, called the Centenary Walk, passes by the doocot.