Suislaw Jetty Project
Plaque commemorating the Suislaw Jetty extension project in 1986.
Location: Oregon, United States

SUISLAW JETTY PROJECT

U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS
PORTLAND DISTRICT

Dedicated to the safety and benefit of the users and all those whose foresight, planning and support resulted in the restoration and extension of these jetties at the entrance of the Suislaw River. With special recognition to the efforts of Senator Mark O. Hatfield, who has worked constantly with dedication to the best interests of our community and without whose efforts this vital project would not have been realized. Also, to the citizens of our community without whose financial participation and support this navigation and safety project would not have been possible.

Actual construction of the jetty extensions entailed a massive work scope. It was necessary to mine, transport and place 1,347,879 tons of stone to meet the rigid U.S. Army Corps of Engineers specifications. Over two million road miles were logged by trucks transporting this stone to the jetty sites. Despite Pacific Ocean storms, huge waves and congested traffic, the contractor, Kiewit Pacific Company, completed this job one fear ahead of the projected three-year completion date.

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Kiewit Pacific Company are commended for their outstanding safety record with no lost-time accidents at the jetty site during the construction period.

This plaque, attached to a 25-ton stone, was presented by the Port of Suislaw Commission, May 27, 1986.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Other