Kufel - Stary Browar - Poznan, Poland
A beer tankard sculpture located on a square next to the Stary Browar mall
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Rzeźba przedstawia potężny, kilkumetrowy kufel wykonany z brązu. Na nim znajduje się wiele małych postaci w różnych pozach. Jedna stoi na samym szczycie, inne próbują wdrapać się na samą górę lub dostać się do jego wnętrza. Całość umieszczono na dziedzińcu, tuż obok wieży zegarowej.

Tematyka rzeźby jest nawiązaniem do historii tego miejsca. Cytując "W II połowie XIX wieku w tym miejscu browar założyła pochodząca z Wirtembergii rodzina Huggerów. Podczas II wojny światowej przejęli go Niemcy, którzy w 1944 roku przekształcili piwnice budynku w bunkry i schrony. Założenie to uległo wówczas znacznym zniszczeniom. Po zakończeniu wojny otwarto tam Zakłady Piwowarskie, które produkowały piwo do 1980 roku. W 2003 roku w zrewitalizowanym i przebudowanym budynku dawnego browaru Huggerów otwarto Centrum Sztuki i Biznesu Stary Browar."

Według źródła przy okazji odsłonięcia rzeźby Wojciecha Kujawskiego zostały pobite dwa rekordy Guinnessa: na największy kufel piwa oraz na największą ilość wypitych litrów piwa. Niestety informacji nie udało mi się potwierdzić na oficjalnej stronie rekordów.

The sculpture depicts a massive bronze tankard, several meters high. On it there are many small figures in various poses. One is standing on the very top, the others are trying to climb to the very top or to get inside it. The whole sculpture is placed in the courtyard, next to the clock tower.

The theme of the sculpture is a reference to the history of the site. To quote "In the second half of the 19th century the brewery was founded here by the Hugger family from Württemberg. During World War II it was taken over by the Germans, who in 1944 transformed the basement of the building into bunkers and shelters. The foundation was then heavily damaged. After the war, a brewing factory was opened there, which produced beer until 1980. In 2003, the Old Brewery Art and Business Center opened in the revitalized and rebuilt building of the former Hugger brewery."

According to the source, on the occasion of the unveiling of Wojciech Kujawski's sculpture, two Guinness records were broken: for the largest beer mug and for the largest number of liters of beer drunk. Unfortunately, I have not been able to confirm the information on the official records website.

Title: Kufel Piwa

Artist: Wojciech Kujawski