Marché Saint-Antoine - Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe
[EN] Pointe-à-Pitre's central market, also called the Spice Market or Saint-Antoine Market, is a municipal building located in the historic district of Pointe-à-Pitre. [FR] Le marché central de Pointe-à-Pitre, également appelé marché aux Épices ou marché Saint-Antoine, est un édifice municipal situé dans le quartier historique de Pointe-à-Pitre.
Location: Guadeloupe

The Saint-Antoine or Marcé aux épices market is the best known and the best stocked in the city center. It is located in the very heart of the city between rue Peynier and rue Saint-John Perse. This one is mainly specialized in spices. There are indeed fewer fruits and vegetables than at the dock, which is also why it is the preferred site for tourists.

Be aware, however, that upon your arrival, you will be caught by all these charming "doudous" in madras, they will solicit you by grabbing you by the arm, will make you smell the scents of cinnamon and vanilla, taste the rum made from bandaged wood known to be an aphrodisiac substance.

Usually they advise you on the dishes that go best with such and such spices, the most organized even offer you these recipes according to your purchases.

"The project to rebuild the hall of the covered market - on the former Place Royale became Place de la Liberté, destroyed in the fire of July 18, 1871, is decided by the mayor of the city, Alcide Léger.

It is entrusted, after a vote of the municipal council of January 12th, 1872, to the architect Charles Trouillé who conceives the plans on the principle, then in fashion, iron halls of the type of Pavilion Baltard and supervises the construction of the metal beams at the Maison Joly d'Argenteuil, in metropolitan France, which also carries out in parallel the structures of the Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul church.

The new hall of the covered central market of Pointe-à-Pitre is inaugurated on January 17, 1874 as well as a fountain, also imported from the metropolis. In the twentieth century, the market becomes a spice market.

The metal structures, composed of "six curved and triangulated farms", rest on cast iron cylindrical columns topped with decorated capitals and ironwork. The wooden roof is covered with corrugated iron that replaced the original tiles."

Sources : The Market from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le marché Saint-Antoine ou Marcé aux épices est le plus connu et le mieux achalandé du centre ville. Il est situé au coeur même de la cité entre la rue Peynier et la rue Saint-John Perse. Celui-ci est surtout spécialisé dans les épices. On y trouve en effet moins de fruits et légumes qu'à la darse, c'est aussi pour cette raison qu'il est le site privilégié des touristes.

Sachez toutefois que dès votre arrivée, vous allez être happé par toutes ces charmantes "doudous" en madras, elles vous solliciteront en vous attrapant par le bras, vous ferons sentir les parfums de la canelle et de la vanille, goûter au rhum à base de bois bandé réputé pour être une substance aphrodisiaque.

Généralement elles vous conseillent sur les plats qui s'accomodent le mieux avec telles ou telles épices, les plus organisées vous offrent même ces recettes en fonction de vos achats.

" Le projet de reconstruction de la halle du marché couvert — sur l'ancienne place Royale devenue place de la Liberté, détruite dans l'incendie du 18 juillet 1871, est décidé par le maire de la ville, Alcide Léger.

Il est confié, après vote du conseil municipal du 12 janvier 1872, à l'architecte Charles Trouillé qui en conçoit les plans sur le principe, alors à la mode, des halles en fer du type du Pavillon Baltard et supervise la construction des poutrelles métalliques auprès de la Maison Joly d'Argenteuil, en métropole, qui réalise également en parallèle les structures de l'église Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul.

La nouvelle halle du marché central couvert de Pointe-à-Pitre est inaugurée le 17 janvier 1874 ainsi qu'une fontaine, importée également depuis la Métropole. Au XXe siècle, le marché devient un marché aux épices.

Les structures métalliques, composées de « six fermes cintrées et triangulées », reposent sur des colonnes cylindriques en fonte surmontées de chapiteaux décorés et de ferronneries. Le toit en bois est couvert de tôles ondulées qui remplacèrent les tuiles d'origine."

Sources : Le Marché d'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Seasonality: From: 01/01/2021 To: 12/31/2021

Physical Address:
Rue Frébault
Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe
97110

Day(s) of the Week Available: Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Desription of Market:
Under a large metal hall, an explosion of scents emanate from the colorful stalls. Apart from spices, you will also find tropical fruits and vegetables, as well as local handicrafts.