Colonne du Congrès - Bruxelles - Belgique
31U E 596003 N 5634034
The Congress Column in Brussels is a commemorative column designed by the architect Joseph Poelaert. It was built on the initiative of Charles Rogier between 1850 and 1859 to commemorate the National Congress of 1830-31.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

" Ce billet de 1000 francs belges a été émis par la banque nationale belge entre 1944 et 1945. Il contient l'image de la colonne du congrès avec le tombeau du Soldat Inconnu à la mémoire des soldats belges morts pendant la guerre 1914-1918 (et le Roi Léopold 1er à son sommet).

Située au bord de la rue Royale, entre le Cirque Royal et le Botanique il est impossible de passer à côté de la colonne du congrès et de ses deux lions imposants.

Sise au beau milieu de la place éponyme, la colonne du Congrès est considérée comme le monument commémoratif le plus important de Belgique. Elle rappelle en fait la tenue du premier Congrès national de 1830. Haute de 47 m, elle fut élevée d’après les plans de Joseph Poelaert et inaugurée en 1859. Ce n’est qu’après la Première Guerre mondiale que le soldat inconnu est inhumé à son pied. Deux imposants lions en bronze montent la garde, flanquant la torchère que l’on ranime chaque 11 novembre. Par-dessus le socle, quatre trophées au chiffre de Léopold Ier ornent chacune des faces du piédestal. Sculptés par Louis Mélot, ils figurent les Arts, les Sciences, l’Industrie et l’Agriculture. Les dates qui y furent inscrites renvoient aux grands moments de l’indépendance belge : septembre 1830 pour les combats en faveur de l’indépendance, 10 novembre 1830 pour l’installation du Congrès, 7 février 1831 pour le vote de la Constitution et 21 juillet 1831 pour la prestation de serment de Léopold Ier. Aux angles, quatre femmes assises symbolisent les libertés fondamentales (des Cultes, d’Association, de l’Enseignement et de la Presse. Cerclée par trois bagues ouvragées, la colonne est décorée, dans son registre inférieur, d’un relief allégorique des neuf provinces entourant le génie de la Nation, surmonté de leur blason respectif. Une statue de Léopold Ier, due à Guillaume Geefs, couronne le bulbe terminal de la colonne qui est ornée, en son sommet, d’une élégante balustrade ouvragée."

[EN]

" This 1000 Belgian francs banknote was issued by the Belgian National Bank between 1944 and 1945. It contains the image of the congress column with the tomb of the Unknown Soldier in memory of the Belgian soldiers who died during the 1914-1918 war (with King Leopold I at the top).

Situated on the edge of Rue Royale, between the Cirque Royal and the Botanique, it is impossible to miss the congress column and its two imposing lions.

Situated in the middle of the eponymous square, the Congress Column is considered to be the most important memorial in Belgium. In fact, it recalls the holding of the first National Congress in 1830. It is 47 m high and was erected according to the plans of Joseph Poelaert and inaugurated in 1859. It was only after the First World War that the unknown soldier was buried at his feet. Two imposing bronze lions stand guard, flanking the torch which is revived every 11th November. Four trophies in the figure of Leopold I adorn each side of the pedestal. Sculpted by Louis Mélot, they represent Arts, Sciences, Industry and Agriculture. The dates inscribed on them refer to the great moments of Belgian independence: September 1830 for the battles for independence, 10 November 1830 for the installation of the Congress, 7 February 1831 for the vote on the Constitution and 21 July 1831 for the swearing in of Leopold I. At the corners, four seated women symbolise the fundamental freedoms (of worship, association, education and the press. Surrounded by three ornate rings, the column is decorated in its lower register with an allegorical relief of the nine provinces surrounding the genius of the Nation, surmounted by their respective coats of arms. A statue of Leopold I, by William Geefs, crowns the terminal bulb of the column, which is decorated at the top with an elegant ornamented balustrade."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: Belgium