Vous Etes Ici : Fort d'Illange 02 - Illange, France
32U E 294897 N 5468334
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on a panel located in the Fort d'Illange site. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau situé dans le site du Fort d'Illange.
Location: Grand-Est, France

You will find on this panel the site map of Fort d'Illange, you will find the different circuits (botanical, historical, circular) with their lengths, the location of the various structures of the fort, historical panels, the different locations of the benches and table-benches.

"The fort of Illange (in German Feste Illingen) located in the town of the same name in the French department of Moselle, is a modern fortified group which was built between 1905 and 1910 by the imperial German military authorities during from the period of annexation of the Moselle and Alsatian territories to the Empire (1871-1918).

Built at the start of the 20th century, the fortified group was part of a larger fortification program, called Moselstellung, encompassing fortresses positioned between Thionville and Metz, in the Moselle valley. The objective of the German authorities was to protect themselves against a French attack aimed at retaking the Reichsland Elsaß-Lothringen, or Alsace and Moselle, from the German Empire. "