Obelisk to the liberators (Obelisk osvoboditelu) - Vrbice, Czechia
33U E 639137 N 5420043
The obelisk monument erected in 1945 in memory of the liberation the village Vrbice and to honor 36 victims (Red Army soldiers). It can be found at the highest point in the village, a part called Stráž (the Guard).
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

About 20 ft high obelisk-shaped monument at the highest point of the hill called Stráž (the Guard) in village Vrbice, celebrates the liberation of the village at the end of World War II, on April 14, 1945. This monument is sometimes referred to as the Red Army Monument and, more often, the Cairn of Peace. It was built in 1945. It commemorates the deaths of 32 (or perhaps even 36) Soviet soldiers as well as several local citizens.
Date Created/Placed: 1945

Height: 20 ft