Grønttorvet Marked - Odense, Denmark
Location: Denmark

Placeret midt i Odenses fantastiske historiske kvarter finder du året rundt, lørdag og onsdag formiddag på Sorte Brødre Torv, et marked, hvor du kan købe alt fra frisk frugt og grønt til nyfanget fisk og friskrøget rygeost. Er du til lokalt dyrket og fanget mad, så læg vejen forbi Sortebrødre Torv.

I forbindelse med torvedagene er der i august en række gratiskoncerter - også kaldet grøntsagskoncerter - i foyeren ved koncerthuset.

English: Located in the middle of Odense's fantastic historic district, you will find year-round, Saturday and Wednesday mornings at Sorte Brødre Torv, a market where you can buy everything from fresh fruit and vegetables to freshly caught fish and freshly smoked smoked cheese. If you are looking for locally grown and caught food, make your way past Sortebrødre Torv.

In connection with the market days, there are a number of free concerts in August - also called vegetable concerts - in the foyer by the concert hall.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2021 To: 01/01/2022

Physical Address:
Sortebrødre torv 1
Odense, Fyn Denmark
5000

Day(s) of the Week Available: Wednesday and Saturday

Desription of Market:
I love this market and has been here once in a while for over 30 years. Locals food stands from farmers - eggs, meat, vegetables and flowers. Plus popup stands with fish, bakery, cheese and coffee. As a bonus there are som cosy fleamarket stands.