Station Beekbergen, NL
31U E 704284 N 5783070
[NL] Station Beekbergen is een voormalig NS station, nu in gebruik als station van de Veluwsche Stoomtrein Maatschappij (VSM). [EN] Beekbergen station is a former NS railway station, now in use as a station of the Veluwsche Stoomtrein Maatschappij
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Veluwsche Stoomtrein Maatschappij (VSM) is opgericht in 1975 en rijd met historsche stoomlocomotieven op de oude voormalige NS goederenspoorlijn tussen Apeldoorn en Dieren. Deze spoorlijn is aangelegd in 1887 en de lengte bedraagt ongeveer 22 km. Sinds 2004 is de lijn officieel eigendom van de VSM.
Station Beekergen is als regulier station geopend op 2 juli 1887 en ingebruik geweest tot 1 augustus 1950. Na de oprichting van de VSM in 1975 is het in gebruik genomen als museumstation. De VSM heeft op het station een uitgebreid emplacement met een draaischijf waar de locomotieven en rijtuigen opgesteld staan en een werkplaats waar het materieel onderhouden wordt.
Het ontwerp van station Beekbergen werd Standaardtype KNLS genoemd en werd voor diverse spoorwegstations gebruikt in de jaren 80 van de 19e eeuw. De architect was K.H. van Brederode.
Op station Beekbergen bevindt zich verder het authentieke stationskantoor, een rijdende kolenkraan, waterkolommen, armseinen, handbediende overwegen en nog veel meer wat vroeger op en naast het spoor te zien was. Een bezoek aan het stoomdepot geeft u een indruk van het stoomtijdperk uit de vorige eeuw.

[EN]
The Veluwsche Stoomtrein Maatschappij (VSM) was founded in 1975 and runs with historic steam locomotives on the old former NS freight railway between Apeldoorn and Dieren. This railway was built in 1887 and its length is approximately 22 km. Since 2004 the line has been officially owned by the VSM.
Beekergen station was opened as a regular station on July 2, 1887 and was used until August 1, 1950. After the foundation of the VSM in 1975, it was taken into use as a museum station. The VSM has an extensive yard at the station with a turntable where the locomotives and carriages are set up and a workshop where the equipment is maintained.
The design of the Beekbergen station was called Standard Type KNLS and was used for various railway stations in the 1980s. The architect was K.H. from Brederode.
Beekbergen station also houses the authentic station office, a moving coal crane, water columns, signal signals, manually operated level crossings and much more that used to be seen on and off the track. A visit to the steam depot gives you an impression of the steam era from the last century.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Originally a state railway station now in use as steam train station and museum.