Hooghe Huus - West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member dpjeetje
31U E 520086 N 5672978
Schepenhuis (Male)Het Schepenhuis is een gebouw in de tot de West-Vlaamse stad Brugge behorende deelgemeente Sint-Kruis, gelegen aan de Pelderijnstraat 10.Alderman's House (Male) The Schepenhuis is a building in West Flemish city of Bruges.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Created From:
 Hooghe Huus - posted by dpjeetje

Geschiedenis
Het hooghe huus (hofsteide binnen den dorpe te Male…op den houc vander strate…jeghens over den gracht vanden casteele) herbergde de schepenen van de heerlijkheid Male. In 1560 werd de heerlijkheid verheven tot baronie en in 1566 werd het Hoge Huis aangekocht door Lodewijk van Ghistele, burgemeester van Male. Het werd nu stadhuys genoemd en er werd een schepenen camere ingericht. Ook beschikte het over een civile ghevanghenisse. Het huis werd tot 1799 verpacht, en de pachter was tevens cipier en baatte er bovendien een herberg uit.

Tijdens de Godsdienstoorlogen (jaren '70 van de 16e eeuw) werd het huis zwaar beschadigd. De schepenen vergaderden de jaren erna in Brugge. Ondertussen werd het huis weer hersteld en zeker in 1662 was het weer in gebruik. In de vleugel loodrecht op het eigenlijke huis kwam in de 17e eeuw een brouwerij. In 1795 werd Male bij Sint-Kruis gevoegd, en in 1799 werd het huis (toen cabaret genaamd) openbaar verkocht.

Gedurende de 19e eeuw vonden wijzigingen plaats. Vanaf 1952 werd het huis gepacht door de Sint-Trudoabdij. In 1960-1961 volgde een historiserende restauratie naar plannen van Arthur Degeyter.

English Translation:

History
The high house (hofsteide within the village in Male… on the houc vander strate… towards the canal of the casteele) housed the aldermen of the manor of Male. In 1560 the manor was elevated to a barony and in 1566 the High House was bought by Louis van Ghistele, mayor of Male. It was now called stadhuys and a alderman and camere was set up. It also had a civile ghevanghenisse. The house was leased until 1799, and the tenant was also a jailer and also ran an inn.

During the Wars of Religion (1970s of the 16th century) the house was badly damaged. The aldermen met in Bruges in the following years. In the meantime, the house was restored and it was in use again in 1662. A brewery was built in the wing perpendicular to the actual house in the 17th century. In 1795 Male was added to Saint Cross, and in 1799 the house (then called cabaret) was publicly sold.

Changes took place during the 19th century. From 1952 the house was leased by the Sint-Trudo Abbey. In 1960-1961, a historic restoration followed the plans of Arthur Degeyter.

The former inn is to the right of the entrance. To the left is the former rococo-style aldermen's room.

The Pelderijn is set up on the square in front of the Schepenhuis.
History if no Link: