Centro storico di Urbino — Urbino, Italy
33T E 309645 N 4843997
The small hill town of Urbino experienced a great cultural flowering in the 15th century, attracting artists and scholars from all over Italy and beyond, and influencing cultural developments elsewhere in Europe
Location: Marche, Italy

Urbino lies in a hilly region, at the foothills of the Northern Apennines and the Tuscan-Romagnolo Apennines.
It notable for a remarkable historical legacy of independent Renaissance culture, especially under the patronage of Federico da Montefeltro, duke of Urbino from 1444 to 1482. The town, nestled on a high sloping hillside, retains much of its picturesque medieval aspect. It hosts the University of Urbino, founded in 1506, and is the seat of the Archbishop of Urbino. Its best-known architectural piece is the Palazzo Ducale, rebuilt by Luciano Laurana.
For a short time during the Renaissance era, Urbino was one of the major cultural centres of Europe. It attracted artists and scholars from all over Italy and beyond which, in turn, influenced cultural developments elsewhere in Europe.

Date of Inscription: 1998
Criteria: (ii)(iv)
Property : 29.23 ha
Buffer zone: 3,608.5 ha
Ref: 828
Criterion (ii): During its short cultural pre-eminence, Urbino attracted some of the most outstanding humanist scholars and artists of the Renaissance, who created there an exceptional urban complex of remarkable homogeneity, the influence of which was carried far into the rest of Europe.
Criterion (iv): Urbino represents a pinnacle of Renaissance art and architecture, harmoniously adapted to its physical site and to its medieval precursor in an exceptional manner.

source: wikipedia, UNESCO

Type: Site