26-02 Rev. George Whitefield - Little River, SC
17S E 720766 N 3751081
Rev. George Whitefield, an SC Historical marker near Little River United Methodist Church. Right curb heading south on US-17 N.
Location: South Carolina, United States

A historical marker dedicated to a notable religious figure who visited the area. Marker is located adjacent to the Little River United Methodist Church. Nearby are other markers such as the NC Boundary House and state line markers.

Text - Front
On Jan. 1, 1740 George Whitefield (1714-1770), Anglican evangelist, stopped at a tavern nearby on his way to Savannah. Whitefield, the most famous revivalist of the Great Awakening in colonial America, wrote in his diary that since it was New Year’s Day and the crowd at the tavern was “dancing country dances,” he believed they “wished I had not come to be their guest.”

Text - Reverse
Whitefield, who believed dancing was a sin, tried to convince a woman dancing a jig “how well-pleased the devil was with every step she took.” Although she kept dancing and the fiddler kept fiddling, they soon stopped and allowed Whitefield to preach and baptize a child. Once he retired for the night, however, the New Year’s spirit prevailed, and the music and dancing resumed.

Erected by Horry County Historic Preservation Commission 1976
Marker Name: Reverend George Whitefield