The Hob Nob - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 541728 N 5233927
This spot is the best place in town if you love scrambles and good coffee. Located across the street from historic Wright Park.
Location: Washington, United States

The menu at the Hob Nob is simple and tasty - scrambles, omelets, pancakes and waffles, etc. Coffee is served in big mugs and the servers keep them full. For the kids they serve delicious hot cocoa with whipped cream in the same big mugs - free refills. This place is a favorite of the locals to meet with friends and family for a good meal with good conversation.

There is nothing about the menu that is unique that I can point out, other than maybe the Crab Benedict. The home fries are tasty and a big seller is their chicken fried steak with biscuits, gravy and eggs. Something we like is that if you order an egg combo, or omelet you can exchange your potatoes and meat for a belgian waffle.

Other than the eggs benedict, breakfast is served all day. The hours are from 6:30am to 8:30pm. The prices are quite reasonable ranging from $5.50 for a pancake stack to $8.25 for scrambles or chicken fried steak.

The decor is homey with framed old newspaper articles and photos of historic Tacoma covering the walls. The building the Hob Nob is located in is on the National Historic Register.

The area the Hob Nob is located in is thick with waymarks to log and new ones to place. The restaurant looks out over the historic Wright park and Seymour Conservatory - a victorian era glass conservatory. The neighborhood is near the historic Stadium district with Victorian homes galore and beautiful Stadium High - built in the late 1800s.
Signature Dish: Their scrambles

Breakfast Hours: From: 6:30 AM To: 3:30 PM