Norfolk County Courthouse - Dedham MA

The Norfolk County Courthouse is a National Historic Landmark at 650 High Street in Dedham, Massachusetts. It currently houses the Norfolk County Superior Court. It is significant as a well-preserved Greek Revival courthouse of the 1820s, and as the site a century later of the famous Sacco-Vanzetti trial. The building was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1972, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The original portion of the courthouse was dedicated on February 20, 1827 by a noted Boston builder, Solomon Willard. The land in Dedham Square was purchased from the heirs of Fisher Ames.

It was a basic rectangular granite-walled structure, 48' by 98' and two stories tall, with Greek-temple porticos at either end. Each 10' portico was supported by four Doric pillars. In 1863 the building was enlarged, adding wings to the left and right of the north (main) facade, which are ornamented with corner pilasters, and were done with sensitivity to the original design. A dome was also added at that time; it would be replaced during further enlargements in the 1890s. Following plans developed by Gridley J. F. Bryant, the building was enlarged to its present H-shaped configuration, adding wings to the southern facade that matched those added in 1863 to the north. The 1863 dome was replaced at that time with the present one, and the interior of the building was given a decorative treatment with Greek motifs.

From 1834 to 1847, the Dedham Institution for Savings was housed in the basement.