"Crossroads" by ERRE - North Adams, Massachusetts

The visual artist ERRE installed a multi-colored distance and direction arrow signpost along Marshall Street in North Adams, Massachusetts. The work is one of an ongoing series he places all over the world and varies each depending on its location.

The colorful signpost titled Crossroads (2019) features a series of quotes by ten well-known public personas, from Hilary Clinton to Jack Kerouac, on the subject of race and borders. “Growing up, I thought I was white,” read the words of architect Maya Lin. “The meat of the buffalo tastes the same on both sides of the border” read those of Lakota Chief Sitting Bull. Perhaps the most moving are the words of the Somali-British poet Warsan Shire: “No one leaves home unless home is the mouth of a shark." The arrow on each sign points in the direction of each person’s homeland, ranging from to Chicago to Tehran — and numbers indicate the distance of each place from the work’s current location. Although expressing different viewpoints, the intersecting sentiments seem to collapse time and space — as well as the distance between us.

Source: MASS MoCA

Places and measurements include: Athens - 47 miles; Washington - 334 mi; Chicago - 754 mi; Ciudad de Mexico - 3,554 km; and Nairobi - 11,717 km.

Quotes include: "Welcome to Tijuana, con el coyote no hay aduana." - Manu Chao; "All of life is a foreign country." - Jack Kerouac; and "Recognize yourself in he and she who are not like you and me." - Carlos Fuentes.

Date placed: 01/01/2019

Historic significance:
The signpost by artist ERRE (Marcos Ramirez) was installed in conjunction with his exhibit "Them and Us/Ellos y Nosotros" at MASS MoCA (the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art) which is across the street. His work focuses on the bonds between the countries he calls home - Mexico and the United States.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Lowell, MA