Geborgen scheepsschroef 'Tricolor' - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 600285 N 5749349
[NL] Geborgen schroef van het scheepswrak Tricolor welke na een aanvaring in 2002 zonk in het Kanaal. [EN] Salvaged propeller from the Tricolor shipwreck which sank in the Channel after a collision in 2002.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Tricolor was een Noors autoschip. Het schip werd in 1987 gebouwd. Het schip had twaalf dekken, was 190 meter lang, 32 meter breed, had een volume van 50.000 brt en had een maximale diepgang van negen meter.
Op 14 december 2002 kwam het schip in aanvaring met containerschip Kariba in de Franse wateren van Het Kanaal. Dichte mist en vermoedelijk een stuurmans fout waren mede oorzaak van het ongeval. Er vielen geen gewonden, hoewel het water koud was en het zicht, ook voor de reddingsteams, bijna nul.
De Tricolor zonk en werd total loss verklaard. De Franse regering beval de verwijdering van het schip, in verband met veiligheid en het milieu. De waarde van de vracht (er waren op het moment van de aanvaring bijna 3000 autos aan boord) bedroeg naar schatting 49 miljoen euro. De waarde van het schip werd op 40 miljoen euro geraamd.

Tijdens de wrak-opruimings operatie onder leiding van Smit Salvage werd deze schroef geborgen.

De diameter van de schroef is 6.30m en is tijdens de nieuwbouw van het schip in 1987 gegoten door Kobel Steel in Japan. Het gewicht bedraagt 18940 kg.

[EN]
The Tricolor was a Norwegian car carrier. The ship was built in 1987. The ship had twelve decks, was 190 meters long, 32 meters wide, had a volume of 50,000 GRT and a maximum draft of nine meters.
On December 14, 2002 the ship collided with the container ship Kariba in the French waters of the Channel. Dense fog and presumably a helmsman's error were one of the causes of the accident. There were no injuries, although the water was cold and visibility, even for the rescue teams, was almost zero.
The Tricolor sank and was declared a total loss. The French government ordered the removal of the ship, for reasons of safety and the environment. The value of the cargo (there were almost 3000 cars on board at the time of the collision) was an estimated 49 million euros. The value of the ship was estimated at 40 million euros.

This screw was recovered during the wreck removal operation led by Smit Salvage.

The diameter of the propeller is 6.30m and was cast during the new construction of the vessel in 1987 by Kobel Steel in Japan. The weight is 18940 kg.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational