Celtic Woman - Bande, Ourense, Galicia, España
galaic warrior
Location: Galicia, Spain

This place is restaured of unpleyered people and made a good hikking in the nature. At the entrance there are two silhouette of celtic warriors. This is one of them.

"The mamoas or megalithic burial mounds housed in the Monte Grande de Bande are beginning to see the light of day, shedding the pines that attack this type of prehistoric site. The community members of Monte Grande II, owners of a 1,100-hectare mountain in the Bande parish, promoted a project to create an archaeological park to create a route with eleven of the forest's mamoas. Animal traction techniques are being used to remove the trees without damaging the burial mounds. Instead of using machinery or tractors that would cause too much impact on the ground, it is a Breton horse named Murry who is in charge of removing the logs, guided by Miquel Ferris, an operator who specializes in these types of techniques from Alicante. The Monte Grande II community forest association project received a grant from Agader, 29,000 euros from European funds. The initiative received the highest score for obtaining these funds. In this first phase of actions, the three Mámoas do Arando are being cleaned, because they are located in an area of ??the mountain where there are blueberries, details Davide Pérez, Bande archaeologist and secretary of the community association. There will be an explanatory panel of what these prehistoric graves were like. The area is reached through a forest track. About a kilometer further down, at the foot of the OU-540, the information area will be located in the old nursery, explains archaeologist Celso Barba, project director. In the information area, which will open shortly, there will be an artistic space in which two sculptures of Galician warriors will be located created by the Baixa Limia sculptor Toño Monteiro and the stonemason Diego Currás, who will put twelve structures in which he mixes stone with bicentennial chestnut stumps. There is another mámoa there that will be excavated at a later stage, to serve as a didactic example of what the burial mound was like. Barba describes that they had a stone chamber and a corridor. Once the burial was closed, it was covered with earth. The vegetal mantle has covered them for millennia. Only one will be excavated for its educational interest and the others will be left intact, although accessible for the visit once they are cleared of vegetation. In a second phase, a foxo do lobo and petroglyphs in neighboring Monte Grande I will be restored. The experimental use of animal traction in archeology is another novelty of the project. Davide Outeiro, president of the Galician Association of Animal Traction, indicates that for a patrimonial and fine work, in which it does not matter to do it quickly, this technique is indicated. There is respect for the work of the animal, which is progressive, and tools such as the forestry bow or the front axle are used to reduce friction. Manuel Salgado, president of the communal association, had already seen similar work in France with Percheron horses. The community members seek with this action a complement to the wealth of the mountain. "Or autochthonous forest is marred with historical-archaeological heritage", points out Davide Pérez."

Sacado de (visit link)
Title of Piece: celtic warrior