Santa Mariña - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 599563 N 4677502
Santa Mariña de Augas Santas is one of the most mysterious places in Galicia. A landscape of fairy tales, legends straddling Christianity and paganism, crypts and ancient ruins ... All this comes together in a few square kilometers of this parish in the municipality of Allariz. And everything stems from a story that happened, or so they say, 2,000 years ago
Location: Galicia, Spain

Tradition tells that in the second century the beautiful Mariña lived in this place, daughter of a Roman governor of Gallaecia who, as such, had as gods those of the imperial pagan pantheon. But Mariña, influenced by the slave who had raised her, converted to Christianity. Her father, scandalized by her, disowned her. Living far from home, another high Roman official named Olibrio took a fancy to her. Faced with Mariña's refusal to give in to her insinuations, Olibrio tormented her and even burned her in an underground oven at the foot of the Armeá fort. Maríña was saved by divine intervention at the last moment. Saint Peter cut a hole in the roof of the oven with his stick for the girl to escape from, only for the Romans to finally cut off her head. The girl's head bounced three times on the floor repeating the word "I believe" and making a spring flow with each blow.

Font: (visit link)
What's the Real Story?: