Trafostation Bahnhof - Ausserberg, VS, Switzerland
The last original transformer tower from 1913 on the Lötschberg railway line.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This former transformer tower from 1913 stands at the Ausserberg station just south of the tracks.

There used to be many such towers along the Lötschberg line between Frutigen and Brig. Today, the tower in Ausserberg is the last surviving one, and it too is in a quite poor condition. The tin roof is rusted and in many windows the glass is missing.

DE: Dieser ehemalige Tranformatorenturm aus dem Jahr 1913 steht beim Bahnhof Ausserberg gleich südlich der Geleise.

Früher gab es viele solcher Türme entlanfg der Lötschberglinie zwischen Frutigen und Brig. Heute ist der Turm in Ausserberg der letzte erhaltene, und auch er ist in einem relativ schlechten Zustand. Das Blechdach ist gerostet und in vielen Fenstern fehlt das Glas.
Creation date: 1913

Status: Abandoned/Decommissioned