The Senator Theatre - Baltimore MD
18S E 361290 N 4358341
Senator Theatre is a Baltimore City icon since 1939. Named in 2014 as one of the top 20 movie theaters in the world, its rich history has been reimagined after having undergone a massive restoration and expansion.
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website:

THE HISTORIC SENATOR THEATRE

Welcome to the award winning Senator Theatre, a Baltimore City icon since 1939. Named in 2014 as one of the top 20 movie theaters in the world, its rich history has been reimagined after having undergone a massive restoration and expansion.

The spectacular main auditorium which features a 40 foot silver screen, has been lovingly rehabilitated and three additional screening rooms have been added so that we may program the finest selection of motion pictures available.

A full digital system upgrade as well as the preservation of our 35 millimeter projectors deliver an unparalleled theatrical presentation. As a premiere showcase for first run film, we also proudly host the MET Opera: Live in HD and discounted Saturday morning repertory screenings for families.

Entering 80 years of cinematic excellence we look forward to many more. Come see us today!
Year Theater Opened: 1939