Broken Column Headstone - Graveyard Spankeren - the Netherlands
32U E 302183 N 5771400
Here directly next to the historic Dorpskerk is the crypt of Baronesse van Rhemen, decorated with a Broken Column.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Dorpskerk in Spankeren has a history dating back to the 11th century. There has always been a strong bond with the residents of the Geldersche Toren. This is a castle that came into the hands of the noble family van Rhemen from 1707. The van Rhemens had a burial vault in this church. Around 1800, burial in a church was banned. The van Rhemens then had a burial vault built outside the church.
The last person buried here is Carolina Cecilia Baronesse van Rhemen, born Leembruggen. She was born in Hillegom on June 8, 1846 and died in Twello on February 13, 1921. The crypt is decorated with a broken column.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Carolina Cecilia Baronesse van Rhenen Geb. Leembruggen Geboren te Hillegom, 8 juni 1846 Overleden te Twello, 13 februari 1921