San Antonio Zoo Kiddie Park Entrance Arch - San Antonio, TX USA
14R E 551056 N 3259301
The Kiddie Park filled with carnival rides and a huge Merry-Go-Round has a freestanding arch as its main entrance into its mini park of play land within the larger Brackenridge Park and Zoo. It is to the right of the Zoo's entrance.

The San Antonio Zoo is one of the major zoos of Texas. Right next to the entrance area into the Zoo is the entrance to the Kiddie Park play land area of the Brackenridge Park in which both the Zoo and the Kiddie Park are found. Since the Zoo now manages the Kiddie Park, the address for either one is: 3903 N. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, TX 78212. Admission is free, but there are tokens needed for each ride and these can be purchased just inside the Kiddie Park entrance to the left at the ticket booth.

The Kiddie Park and its rides used to be a private business that had been on Broadway for generation and was well known and used widely by residents of San Antonio. However, recent changes to Broadway businesses and the economy in general inspired the former owners of the Kiddie Park to enter into negotiations with the San Antonio Zoo. It was an agreeable match, ao the Zoo took over ownership and moved the children's amusement rides onto the grounds managed by the Zoo. The rides have been renovated, restored and refreshed with new paint.

The entrance gate is an example of how the old historic gate was kept and moved with the rest of the rides. The gate now has an arch over the blocks of stone forming the sides of the entrance. The iron gate is attached to the stone walls that support the overhead arch and allow the gate hinges attached to the stones to swing open. The arch is attached to metal poles rising from the stonework and has letters, painted red, attached to the arched metal. The words "Kiddie Park" is spelled out across the arch. The only obvious change from the original gate is that a large letter "Z" has been added to represent the Zoo's ownership. The stone work, the metal poles and arch, and the metal gates are a freestanding unit. The chain link fence that comes to within inches of the stone sides of this arched entranceway are not attached or fastened to the stone. The unattached fence is normal commercial grade chain link which creates a secure boundary around the rest of the Kiddie Park grounds.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance