Shenandoah Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America - Winchester, Virginia
Located off of Shawnee Drive in South Winchester.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Shenandoah Area council of the Boy Scouts of America includes 3 counties in the Eastern Panhandle of West Virginia (Morgan, Berkeley & Jefferson) and 6 counties in the Northern Shenandoah Valley of Virginia (Frederick, Clarke, Shenandoah, Warren, Rappahannock & Page). The Council headquarters is in Winchester, Virginia and is divided into four (4) service districts (see map below)

The Council has 12 staff members providing support to our Charter Partners, Units, Leaders & Scouting families. Our staff consists of 5 Professional Scouters, 3 full time office support staff, a year-round Facility/Camp Director, a contracted Camp Ranger, a part time Program Aide and a part time Scout Shop Clerk. Nearly 1,500 volunteers provide quality Scouting experiences for over 5,000 youth and their families every year. Over 100 local organizations charter use of the Scouting program in over 150 units.v - BSA (http://www.sac-bsa.org/about-us/41923)

Has a Scout Shop or Store: No

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No