Loughton Fire Station
31U E 296117 N 5725540
Loughton Fire Station is located in Loughton town centre, between the High Street and the Underground Railway Station.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

An earlier fire station was built in Loughton, Essex in 1935, occupying the site in Old Station Road which is now used by Sainsbury’s. The Fire Station was rebuilt on a larger scale across the road in 1964 and opened within a few weeks of two other new Essex Fire Brigade stations at Aveley and Waltham Abbey. The old fire station survived and was used as council offices until demolished in the 1990s.

The fire station has a full time crew with two allocated vehicles. Severe cutbacks in funding to the UK’s fire services in 2016 resulted in a proposal to reduce the allocation to a single vehicle, but this did not in the event happen.

The station building has a typical 1960s appearance. It is a two-storey, red brick, flat-roofed building, set back from the road behind a small lawn. At the north end are two large vehicle doors, whilst the southern half has offices and other accommodation. Behind the building is a tall tower used for firefighter training purposes.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: no