Rounseville Drugstore - Williams, Arizona
This one-story brown brick building is located at 202 West Route 66 in Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

My Commentary:
This is historic marker is one of a series placed on building throughout the Williams Historic Business District. There is no indication as to who placed these markers - there is not a listing for an active historical society within the town of Williams. It could be a project of the town's Visitor's Bureau, or a project of the people responsible for the creation of the National Register Historic District.

The marker is base metal on the left hand side of the building as you face it.

Text of Marker on Building:

ROUNSEVILLE DRUGSTORE

In 1898 the forested lands around
Williams were set aside as a forest
reserve that supplied timber for
the Saginaw-Manistee Lumber Mill
And Box Factory, which operated
from 1893 to 1942. Built by the
Rounseville Brothers about 1915,
this drugstore served the community
for over 40 years.

- Marker Text

Information on the building:

Historic Property Name:
Rounseville Drug Store

Common Property Name:
66 Auto Supply

Construction Date:
ca. 1915

Physical Description:
Rounseville Drug Store is a one-story, rectangular-plan, rock masonry building facing south on Bill Williams Avenue between 2nd and 3rd Streets. Its west facade is exposed and has been covered with slump rock, shielding the original rock wall. The south facade is composed essentially of two plate glass bays flanking a central entry; a doorway, no longer used, has been placed at the west end of the western bay. Vertical sandstone (flagstone) decorates the wall beneath the bay windows and board siding above them may cover the upper half of the building. The pressed metal ceiling is still intact.

This building was apparently erected by George Rounseville, one of the Rounseville brothers prominent in Williams shortly after the turn of the century. It served as Rounseville's Drug Store until well after World War II. Although much of its original stone siding is now covered over, the building still contributes to the streetscape by virtue of its form, scale, proportions and setback. Because this building served as the main drus store for the town for over 40 years, it is historically an integral part of the District.

- National Register Application

Marker Name: Rounseville Drugstore