Frying Pan Meeting House - Herndon, Virginia
Located on the northbound side of Centerville Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Frying Pan Meeting House has been around for over 200 years. At one point it served as a field hospital during the Civil War. Though most sick and wounded confederates were transported to Alexandria for proper care, field hospitals were set up to do triage. Keep them alive till they got to Alexandria or to patch them up and send them back into battle.

Marker text:
The Frying Pan Spring Meeting House witnessed much Civil War activity. Union and Confederate military records mention the location numerous times as a meeting place and a site of skirmishes. In 1861 and 1862, encampments of Confederate troops occupied the surrounding woods and fields. Confederate Cavalry General J.E.B. Stuart and partisan ranger Colonel John Singleton Mosby and their men often stopped here. Nearby, Mosby and his men received crucial information from Confederate sympathizers. The building was pressed into service as a field hospital for the sick and wounded by the Confederate Army. At least three Confederate veterans are buried in the cemetery.

2739 West Ox Road Herndon, Virginia

Name of War: Civil War