Belts Wharf Warehouse-Fells Point Historic District-Baltimore MD
18S E 362921 N 4349097
Fells Point is a harbor side residential and light industrial community that encompasses approximately 75 acres in the eastern section of the city of Baltimore. Included in the district is Belts Wharf Warehouse 960 Fell Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY - NOMINATION FORM (1969 and 1986)

Fells Point is a harbor side residential and light industrial community that encompasses approximately 75 acres in the eastern section of the city of Baltimore, Maryland. The character of its townscape is set by its groupings of small, two and a half story houses which were the homes of the seamen, ships carpenters, sailmakers and other artisans involved in the port activities of the area. Smaller houses are interspersed with occasional, larger, more elaborate three and a half story houses which were the homes of the owners of the ship yards for which the area was famous and of prosperous merchants and sea captains.

Broadway is the main commercial street in the Fells Point Historic District and runs north-south, terminating at the harbor. This is literally a broad street with a median in the center which accommodates two market houses at the south end. In the mid nineteenth century a streetcar line operated on Broadway stimulating commercial activity.

Belts Wharf Warehouse 960 Fell Street-Photo 36
(now The Inn at Henderson’s Wharf)

Belt's Wharf Warehouse is from 938 to the end of the street and the waterfront ending with Henderson's Wharf. The warehouse starting on the side next to 936 is a seven bay three story brick warehouse, with corbelled brick cornice. Each bay contains two arched windows on the top floor, and the second floor has arched windows and arched loading windows. There are loading bays on the first floor. The next section is a two story, eight bay wide, more modern section filling in between the two older sections. The section on the water has been burned; it is a large six story building of brick with steel shutters, brick relieving arches above openings, and vehicle entrances on the first floor; it is eight bays wide on Fell Street.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fells Point Historic District

960 Fell Street, Baltimore MD 21231