Dickinson Park Butterfly Garden - Orange City, Florida
The “Monarch City Butterfly Garden” located in the Dickinson Park in downtown Orange City.

Located at the intersection of North Volusia Ave. (US Highway 17-92) and East Graves Ave. is the Dickinson Park. This park which encompasses an entire city block has been the central point of Orange City since its construction in 1916. Today the park retains much of its original design with some modern influences. The park which measures approximately one acre has a smaller section surrounding the north, west and south sides of the gazebo dedicated to a butterfly garden. Well maintained by Orange City maintenance workers it utilizes both larval host plants as well as adult nectar sources. A specialized butterfly watering area is available as well as a butterfly water pedestal. A butterfly garden plant chart is available identifying the different types of plants used in the garden. QR Codes are available on the plant chart to be scanned for further information about the plants as well as the butterflies and Orange City parks.

Parking is available on the east side of the park on South Holly Ave. and at the Orange City Public Library. There are no restrooms. Open to the public 24 hours free of charge.

This park is listed as a U.S. National Register of Historic Places since February 8, 1995 and contains benches for seating and tables for picnics and reading. Additional benches are centered around the gazebo. It is easily accessible for mobility assist devices.
Address: 120 East Graves Ave. Orange City, FL. 32763

Parking?: N 28° 56.903 W 081° 17.875

Types of Flora: Swamp Milkweed, Butterfly Weed, Red Pentas, Green Fennel, African Bush Daisy, Bee Blossom, Blue Daze, Pink Drift Rose, Plumbago, Creeping Thyme, Fire Bush, Angelina, White Lantana, Diamond Frost, Chinese Juniper and numerous other plants.