Stormy's - Petaluma, CA
A plaque in front of a bar in Sonoma County.

"Today, Stormy's restaurant is one of the oldest roadhouses in the West. Originally constructed in 1854 as Big Valley Inn, it was one of four hotels and stagecoach stops in the town of Bloomfield, which at the time was considered for the Sonoma County Seat.
Roger Cramer and his mother Ellen 'Stormy' Cramer moved to Bloomfield and purchase the building in 1961 and operated the location as a bar. Roger turned the business into a steakhouse in the early 1970's and continued its operation along with his wife Carolyn and their daughter Taylor Marie. Owning the establishment as a family has made them the longest owning proprietors in the location's history. Patrons range from celebrities, artists, politicians and of course the everyday hard working American.

Dedicated September 29th 6022 (2017) By Capitulus Redivivus Mother Lodge Yerba Buena #1 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus Credo Quia Absurdum."
Rating: