Kiekinpott Tower (Look in the pot)
A notarized blue-blooded object of dispute
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

In the 14th century there was always war everywhere. Marauding mercenary bands roamed the country and attacked defenseless towns and villages. To avoid this danger, the city of Zerbst was also surrounded by a strong city wall. Defiant bulwarks were erected in particularly endangered places, including this one. The then Prince Siegmund von Anhalt and his kitchen staff were not at all enthusiastic about this, as the Zerbst citizens - so it is said - could look directly into the pots that were on the stoves in his kitchen. This was not the only wrongdoing attributable to the arrogance of the Zerbst citizens, but the one that broke the barrel. The cooks and kitchen maids raised the alarm and, furious and armed with skewers, large spoons, fire tongs and other weapons, the seven kitchen maids at the head of the storm moved towards the tower.
But those who were stuck in the tower at that time lost their courage and negotiated for peace. The citizens of Zerbst then had to put a roof on the tower and were not allowed to build it higher. In addition, they had to pay compensation to the prince 900 thalers.

(Deutsch) Kleines Rätsel um ein beurkundetes blaublütiges Streitobjekt

KIEKINPOTT

Im 14. Jahrhundert herrschte allerortens immer wieder Krieg. Marodierende Söldnerbanden zogen durch die Lande und überfielen wehrlose Städte und Dörfer. Um dieser Gefahr zu entgehen, umgab sich auch die Stadt Zerbst mit einer starken Stadtmauer. An besonders gefährdeten Stellen wurden trutzige Bollwerke errichtet, so auch an dieser Stelle. Davon war der damalige Fürst Siegmund von Anhalt und sein Küchenpersonal überhaupt nicht begeistert, konnten ihm damit doch die Zerbster Bürger - so heißt es - direkt in die Töpfe gucken, die in seiner Küche auf den Herden standen. Dies war nicht die einzige, dem Übermut der Zerbster Bürger zuzuschreibende Übeltat, aber die, die das Fass zum Überlaufen brachte. Die Köche und Küchenmädchen schlugen darüber Alarm und rückten wutentbrannt und bewaffnet mit Bratspießen, großen Löffeln, Feuerzangen und anderen Waffen, die sieben Küchenmädchen an der Spitze im Sturme nach dem Turm.
Darüber sank aber denen, die zu dieser Zeit im Turm festsaßen der Mut und sie verhandelten um Frieden. Die Zerbster mußten dann ein Dach auf den Turm setzen und durften ihn nicht höher bauen. Außerdem mußten sie 900 Taler Entschädigung an den Fürsten zahlen.
Type: Local Legend or Lore

Nearest Weird Story Locations