Sulby Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Sulby, Isle of Man
30U E 402972 N 6020088
This chapel has a circular date plaque which records that when it was built in 1912 it was a Wesleyan Chapel.
Location: Isle of Man

This chapeL, the second to be built in the village, has a circular date plaque which records that when it was built in 1912 it was a Wesleyan Chapel although today it is known as 'Sulby Methodist Church'.

The date of construction is displayed on a cicular plaque mounted above the main entrance to the chapel.
[CEMTER]'AD
WESLEYAN
1912'
The present chapel was built during 1912 - 1914, at a cost of £2,120, with 400 people present for the opening service.

At one time known locally as The Theologians' chapel, as so many men became preachers, especially just before 1914 war.

Organ

According to Mrs. Bazin (Manx Methodist Historical Society Newsletter No 19) Sulby organ, said it was the oldest in the Isle of Man, but some bits of it were modern. The keyboard dates from 1778, and parts of it have come from St George's in Douglas. The wood and joinery in the middle section, (i.e. the manual, pipes, etc) all match, while the wings are different and of a poorer quality. Mrs. Bazin considers that perhaps there are three different organs 'married', but there were no pedals in the original organ, so these have been added at a later date.

Sulby Methodist Church, Sulby Glen, Sulby, Isle of Man, IM7 2BB.

Worship services: