Baptism Font [FORMER] Roman Catholic Church - Dieren - the Netherlands
32U E 301488 N 5769567
All what is left of the R.K. Kerk Maria ten Hemelopneming, after demolishing in 1978, is the baptism font, standing on it's original place.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

In 1894/95 the R.K. Kerk Maria ten Hemelopneming was built here at this spot at Hoogestraat 12, Dieren. Architect A. Tepe designed it.
Originally without the tower. Due to a large amount of money from an inheritance the building could be completed with a tower in 1924/1925.

The intention was to demolish the church and the tower in 1978. Many residents of Dieren thought this was a pity and after many campaigns the tower was allowed to remain and was transferred to the Stichting de Dierense Toren in 1986. It was restored and is now used as a trainingscentre.

In 1995 the contours of the former church building were made visible in the pavement behind the tower.
The baptismal font from 1894 from the demolished church has been placed at it's original place.

The baptismal font is made of hard stone with a simple design. What is special is that everything around the baptismal font has been demolished and only the baptismal font remains on the spot where it was first placed when the church was built in 1895.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1895