Santa Rosa Catholic Church - 1870 - Cambria, CA
A plaque at the Santa Rosa Catholic Church in Cambria, CA.

"The Old Santa Rosa Catholic Church and Cemetery is a historic church building and cemetery on Main Street in Cambria, San Luis Obispo County, California. Built from 1870 to 1871, the church was the first in Cambria and is one of the oldest remaining buildings in the town. The church has a simple Classical Revival design with clapboard siding, a gable roof, a boxed cornice and frieze, and an arched entrance topped with a fanlight. The church's cemetery is behind the church building.
The church was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1982." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1870

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Santa Rosa Catholic Church Built in 1870. Dedicated by El Pinal Parlor No. 163. Native Daughters of the Golden West April 19, 1970.