Old Town San Diego State Historic Park - San Diego, CA
The birthplace of San Diego, and California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Old Town San Diego State Historic Park, located in the Old Town neighborhood of San Diego, California, is a state protected historical park in San Diego. It commemorates the early days of the City of San Diego and includes many historic buildings from the period 1820 to 1870. The park was established in 1968. In 2005 and 2006, California State Parks listed Old Town San Diego as the most visited state park in California.

In 1969, the site was registered as California Historical Landmark #830.[2] Then on September 3, 1971, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places as Old Town San Diego Historic District."

Link to book: (visit link)

ASIN : B003DCT5LC