St. John’s United Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 360732 N 4353588
Some of the finest works of architecture in Charles Village/Abell are the churches. Gothic church design is represented at Saint John's Church at the southwest corner of Saint Paul Street and 27th Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

"Some of the finest works of architecture in Charles Village/Abell are the churches located in the district. Gothic church design is represented at Saint John's Church at the southwest corner of Saint Paul Street and 27th Street. The church is constructed of rough stone with smooth stone trim. It features a corner tower and is ornamented with stone pinnacles, columns and gargoyles. Despite recent fire damage, the building is undergoing renovation."

From their website:
"At St. John’s, inclusion and diversity describe a community based on mutual respect and love. We embrace our differences as holy expressions of God’s inclusive love for all creation.

Our diversity reflects the many facets of God’s creation in our age, gender identity, sexual orientation, race, ethnic and cultural backgrounds, socioeconomic status, work and educational experience, physical and mental abilities, and spiritual needs. Different though we are, we share a faith in a creative Spirit that urges us toward maturity, wisdom, responsibility and love.

What does it mean to be reconciling?

As a reconciling congregation in the United Methodist Church, St. John’s is part of the Reconciling Ministries Network (RMN), working for the full participation of all people, regardless of their sexual orientation or gender identity. The term reconciling and the name of the Reconciling Ministries Network comes from 2 Corinthians 5:19:

In Christ God was reconciling the world to himself, not counting their trespasses against them, and entrusting to us the message of reconciliation."

LOCATION: All Are Welcome!
Sunday Worship begins at 10:30 AM.