Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus - Herznach, AG, Switzerland
The Roman-Catholic parish church of Herznach dates back to the 12th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of St. Nicholas stands, surrounded by a protective wall, on a hill on the southwestern edge of Herznach.

The history of the church goes far back into the Middle Ages. It was probably commissioned by the Counts of Homberg. The oldest record of its existence dates back to 1185. Patronage of the church passed to the Counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg in 1364 and to the Rheinfelden Canons' Monastery in 1406.

Shortly before 1340, the church must have been destroyed by fire. Pope Eugene IV granted an indulgence to supporters of the reconstruction in April 1341. The wooden components of the bell tower can also be dated to around 1340. The bell frame was built around 1466. Dilapidated parts of the church were repeatedly replaced by new ones over the centuries. The nave and the main portal were rebuilt around 1691, the pews date back to 1694, the chancel to 1718, the altar and the pulpit to 1732 and the side chapels to 1778. Many paintings and frescoes inside date back to the early 18th century.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus steht, von einer Schutzmauer umgeben, auf einem Hügel am Südwestrand von Herznach.

Die Geschichte der Kirche geht weit ins Mittelalter zurück. Sie wurde wahrscheinlich von den Grafen von Homberg in Auftrag gegeben. Der älteste Beleg seiner Existenz stammt aus dem Jahr 1185. Das Patronat über die Kirche ging 1364 an die Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg und 1406 an das Chorherrenstift Rheinfelden.

Kurz vor 1340 muss die Kirche durch einen Brand zerstört worden sein. Papst Eugen IV. gewährte Unterstützern des Wiederaufbaus im April 1341 einen Ablass. Auch die Holzbestandteile des Glockenturms lassen sich auf die Zeit um 1340 datieren. Der Glockenstuhl wurde um 1466 eigebaut. Die baufällige gewordenen Teile der Kirche wurde über die Jahrhunderte immer wieder durch neue ersetzt. Das Kirchenschiff und das Hauptportal wurde um 1691 neu erbaut, das Gestühl stammt aus dem Jahr 1694, der Chor von 1718, der Altar und die Kanzel von 1732 und die Seitenkapellen von 1778. Viel Gemälde und Fresken im Innern stammen aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 53 (2018)