The Coming of the CPR - Ashcroft, British Columbia
The Coming of the CPR BCHM is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue.50
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Canadian Pacific Railway company was incorporated in 1881. Its original purpose was the construction of a transcontinental railway, a promise to British Columbia upon its entry into Confederation. The railway was completed in 1885 and connected Eastern Canada to British Columbia and played an important role in the development of Canada. In 1885, the first CPR train arrived in Ashcroft changing the town forever. The town was bustling with excitement as 100s gathered in anticipation for it arrival.

Heritage Place is a well maintained interpretive park decorated with artifacts and buildings representing the history of the region. Within the park are a series of short walking paths with interpretive signs marking each exhibit that documents the early days of the railway and mining industries.

The park is a wonderful place to visit while in Ashcroft with huge trees, shaded benches and picnic tables. Throughout the park are several murals and mosaics. When we were there the visitor center and washrooms were open. There is parking on both sides of the park. The park is approximately 2 acres in size, though it is long and narrow.

The Coming of the CPR

The Gold rush, farming & ranching had breathed life into a settlement. With the coming of the CPR in 1885 a town was born. The next 20 years became the most exciting time for Ashcroft. This period gave us a new bridge, 2 more hotels, 2 blacksmith shops, BX Stage Coach Line & a host of other businesses. There was a great influx of Chinese workers and China town was established. The famous Ashcroft potatoes & tomatoes owe their reputation to this period. The CPR would use only Ashcroft Potatoes in their Dining cars all across Canada!

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker