Three Crosses of the Crucifixion - New Salem Baptist Church - near Rosebud, MO
To the east of the new building

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: CR-503 (Piezuch Rd), 3 miles W of US-50, NW of Rosebud, S. of Drake
Pastor: Paul Kurrelmeyer

These three crosses sit on the grounds just east of the new building. A small flower garden surrounds the base

I met with Pastor Paul, as I was coming out of the cemetery. He showed me inside the lobby and the newspaper story of the church burning and re-build.
The church building shown in the Historic Survey below is the one that burnt down.

I local rancher was doing fence repair about a ¼ mile away from the church, and Pastor Paul called him over, and the three of us had a great time talking the history of the church, cemetery, and the Indian of unknown name buried in this cemetery.

"The New Salem Baptist Church is the third Church to be built on this site. The first Church was erected in 1854, the second one in 1879, and this wood frame building in 1900. The New Salem Baptist Church has a rock foundation, a medium pitch gable roofline, and double wood front doors. Side windows are of simple sash design. This building is a quaint example of Utilitarian Church architecture.

"This may be one of Gasconade County's oldest churches.

"The New Salem Baptist Church is located in Canaan township at the above referenced UTM coordinates. This location recognizes the building and the parameter of the grounds upon which it rests." ~ NR Historic Survey  PDF pages 237-240