Squaw Drive In - El Reno, Oklahoma USA
14S E 591968 N 3933239
The Squaw Drive In was El Reno's only drive in theatre from 1948 to approximately 1988. 600 Sabra Pass, El Reno, OK 73036

Newspaper articles say the Drive In Theater in El Reno opened Sept 11, 1948. Starting Sept 12, ads named it the Squaw Drive in. It was also called the El Reno Drive In. "Seating" has been listed as 400, sometimes down to 300 and even as low as 200.

The current screen is a cinder block, open-top "building" with corrugated steel screwed on to what was the screen side. Last commercial use of the site was as a bar, Beer Thirty. The bar building still stands, looks in good condition, but not in use. The area for car parking is now part of the neighboring farm.

The site is still a local tourist attraction, as it has a large mural Waymark Code: WMGMT8 painted on the back of the screen building. The mural is listed in more that one place as a must see attraction in El Reno.

Current condition: Very little remains (signs, speaker posts, car ramps, screen structure, etc.)

600 Sabra Pass