Schutzhütte Wandersruh - Windhagen, Germany
32U E 385249 N 5612091
DE: Schutzhütte am Stockhausener Bach für Wanderer. EN: Shelter on the Stockhausen stream for hikers.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Zwischen Asbach und Windhagen gibt es viele, schöne Wanderwege durch den Wald. Insbesondere die Täler vom Pfaffenbach und Stockhausener Bach sind besonders urig und naturbelassen.

An einem zentralen Knotenpunkt mehrerer Wanderwege, direkt am Stockhausener Bach liegt die Schutzhütte Wandersruh. Sie wurde 1976 komplett aus Holz erbaut und bietet Sitzbänke, Kleiderhaken und eine Wanderkarte. Sie liegt fernab von Ortschaften und ist nur zu Fuß zu erreichen.
There are many beautiful hiking trails through the forest between Asbach and Windhagen. The valleys of the creeks Pfaffenbach and Stockhausener Bach are particularly rustic and natural.

The shelter Schutzhütte Wandersruh is located at a central junction of several hiking trails, directly on the Stockhausen stream. It was built entirely from wood in 1976 and offers benches, coat hooks and a hiking map. It is far away from villages and can only be reached on foot.
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WM1465W | Dated Architectural Structures Multifarious