Hot Lakes Springs Lakes
A hot spring resting at the foot of a large bluff used by Native Americans.
Location: Oregon, United States

"The hot springs themselves rest at the foot of a large bluff, and were often used by Native Americans or it’s medicinal powers before settlement and colonization occurred in the area; the lake was named “Ea-Kesh-Pa” by the Nez Perce. Later it became a popular stop for weary travelers on the Oregon Trail.

The famous 1906 brick hotel, now under renovation, was once called the “Mayo Clinic of the West” and attracted visitors and patients from around the world.

Hot Lake’s heyday lasted into the mid 1930’s. A devastating fire in 1934 destroyed all wooden structures, but the 1906 brick building survived."

There are new tubs for soaking that are fed directly from the artesian well.
Temperature (F): 200

Temperature (C): 93

Type: Primitive

Cost?: Use Fee

Open to the Public?: yes

Clothing Optional?: no

Other Amenities:
The historic hotel is open and aside from staying there it is quite a sight to see and experience. There are old buildings and statues to see.