Teatro Rosalía Castro - A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 548727 N 4802122
An eclectic-style 19th century theater located in the heart of the city and very close to the Plaza de María Pita. It hosts the most prestigious events and musical shows.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"INFORMATION OF INTEREST: It has a 150m2 stage and a capacity of between 601 and 673 seats.In 1838 the City Council acquired the site of the old church of San Jorge to build the theater and issued a public subscription of shares to carry out said construction .1841 the works of the New or Principal Theater are completed. 1867 the theater was destroyed by a fire. 1868 the theater was rebuilt. 1909 takes the current name, Teatro Rosalía Castro. 1910 the theater is adapted to carry out cinematographic projections.

HOURS :
THEATER TICKET OFFICE HOURS : Open only on performance days from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. (only if seats are available).
DIRECTION:
Calle Riego de Agua, 37, A. 15001 A Coruña