Nomadic Times - Ashcroft, British Columbia
Nomadic Times is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ashcroft served as a transportation hub during the Cariboo Gold Rush and served as Mile 0 for the road to the Cariboo goldfields and the BC Express Company (Stagecoach) was based here.

The British Columbia’s Cariboo Gold Rush is actually considered the most famous gold rush, though the Frazer River Gold Rush seems to get more attention though years earlier. Cariboo Gold Rush began in the isolated Cariboo Mountains region once the word spread, 10s of thousand flocked to the region.

Miners’ quest for gold and dreams of “striking it rich”, caused an influx of European and Chinese immigrants to the area. The First Nations nomadic lifestyle changed forever and had a dramatic impact.

NOMADIC TIMES

Go back to the early 1800's. Before the Gold Rush, The First Nations Peoples carry on with their nomadic Way of life as they have done for centuries.

They go where the fish are, or move on to richer hunting grounds. They build pit houses for good protection against the winter harshness.

Gold is discovered up north. The large influx of gold seekers deeply affects the Native traditional life style. A shortage of white women among the miners means the women are taken as wives. Many of the men become cowboys. Their skill for horseback riding was unmatched; many went on to become famous rodeo riders and Jockeys.
Transcribed from sign
"Heritage Place Park
A relaxing treed green space that honors the heritage of Ashcroft residents. This gem is in the downtown business area is nestled between the village Visitor Centre and the Harmony Bell Monument. Features of the park include: a waterwheel, a historic sod roofed cabin, a gazebo for performances, a caboose, a trail with benches and a picnic area for families to enjoy. Communities in Bloom works along side the Village Public Works crew to keep this area beautiful."Source: Ashcroft

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign