1969 - Coal County Courthouse - Coalgate, OK
This courthouse at 4 S. Main, was funded by a county-wide bond issue and constructed in 1969.

This is the courthouse for Coal County, located in southeastern Oklahoma. Once part of the Choctaw Nation, the county now has a population of about 5600 people.

This courthouse was built in 1969 with a bond issue, to replace the former two-story courthouse. This is a one-story Modern building constructed with tan brick, stucco, with the trim painted a terra cotta color. The building has a flat roof. The entrance is behind a projected and high-roof area, with eye-catching arched openings. There are four facing the street and one on either side. The bases of the pillars are brick, with stucco above and arches painted in terra cotta. There is a double-door entrance, flanked by four large sidelights on either side.

The windows are set in doubles. They have a single hung window, with arched top, with terra cotta colored arches set on the wall. The tan brick is a course around the building from above and below the windows. Beneath the windows, the wall is stucco and above the windows, the stucco wall is angled slightly toward the top. With the terra cotta colored drainpipes and trim, this is a very pleasant-looking building. On the front of the building, the letters of the name of the courthouse are shown on small cubes projecting from the building - one letter per cube.

A bronze plaque is on display in front of the building indicating that the building was funded by a countywide bond issue in 1969. A granite plaque is embedded into the wall in the entrance portico and reads:

The M. . Grand Lodge
A.F. & A.M.