Samuel Sprague -Boston, MA
19T E 329788 N 4691015
The family crypt of Boston Tea Party participant Samuel Sprague is located in the Central Burial Ground on the Boston Common in Boston, MA.

The grave of Samuel Sprague is located in a family crypt in on the south side of the Central Burial ground abutting the Boston Common. Above the crypt on a concrete lintel is the inscription Sprague. On the ground level is a monument on which is a medallion noting that he was a participant in the Boston Tea Party. Find a Grave: (visit link)
Patriot Name: Samuel Sprague

Type of Service Provided: Boston Tea Party

Cemetery Name: Central Burial Ground

Text of the Grave Marker:

Inscription over crypt

SPRAGUE

Monument

Samuel Sprague
Born December 22, 1753
Died June 20, 1844

Medallion

BOSTON TEA PARTY
DECEMBER 16, 1773

Grave Marker Type: Monument over Crypt

Historical Background:

Samuel Sprague was born in Hingham, MA. He was a descendant of the original passengers on the Mayflower. He was a mason by trade.

On December 16, 1774 a group of colonist, including Charles Sprague, that called themselves the Sons of Liberty, dressed as Indians and boarded a ship at Griffin’s Wharf in Boston and threw overboard 342 chests of tea being imported to America by the British East India Company. They were protesting because the colonies were unfairly being taxed by Britain by proclaiming “taxation without representation”.