Memorial Fountain Alte Landstrasse - Rothenfluh, BL, Switzerland
32T E 417648 N 5257101
A fountain in the fields west of Rothenfluh commemorating the service of 1. Kp Territorialbataillon 138 in 1940.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located on the Alte Landstrasse between Rothenfluh and Ormalingen.

It was built in 1940 by the soldiers of the 1st Kp of the Territorial Battalion 138 stationed here, who at that time erected the anti-tank barriers that still can still be seen today less than ten meters west of the fountain.

The fountain trough is about 70 centimeters wide and set in a strong concrete foundation. The large concrete back wall contains a small round decoration at the top, with two fruit trees, the coat of arms of Switzerland and the Canton of Basel-Landschaft, and the dates 1832 and 1932. Below is a depression with the relief of a steel helmet, the date 1940, and the abbreviation of the military company (1/138).

At the front of the trough is once again the coat of arms of the Canton of Basel-Landschaft.

DE: Dieser Brunnen befindet sich an der Alten Landstrasse zwischen Rothenfluh und Ormalingen.

Er wurde 1940 von den hier stationierten Soldaten der 1. Kp des Territorialbataillons 138 erbaut, die damals die Panzersperren errichteten, die auch noch heute keine zehn Meter westlich des Brunnens zu sehen sind.

Der Brunnentrog ist etwa 70 Zentimeter breit und in ein starkes Betonfundament eingefasst. Die grosse Rückwand aus Beton enthält eine kleine Runde Dekoration an der Spitze, mit zwei Obstbäumen, dem Wappen der Schweiz und des Kantons Basel-Landschaft und den Jahreszahlen 1832 und 1932. Darunter eine Vertiefung mit dem Relief eines Stahlhelms, der Jahreszahl 1940 und der Abkürzung des Kompanie (1/138).

Vorne auf dem Trog befindet sich nochmals das Wappen des Kantons Basel-Landschaft.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1940