Sydenham Public School - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380966 N 4898389
In 1876, the Kingston County Grammar School was severely damaged by fire. Subsequently reconstructed and enlarged, the school was later named after Lord Sydenham, Governor General of British North America.
Location: Ontario, Canada

5 Clergy Street

In August 1853, classes of the Kingston county Grammar School were opened in this building and in 1872, it became the Collegiate Institute. It was rebuilt after an 1876 fire with a new wing, to plans of Robert Gage.

The following is from a plaque on site:

This building, opened in 1853 as the Kingston County Grammar School, replaced the earlier Midland Grammar School, a log and frame structure located at King and Gore streets. The new building consisted of two classrooms and accommodated over 100 students on each storey. Its elegant symmetrical exterior, dressed stonework and expansive .8 ha site testified to the importance of education to the local community. In 1876, the school was severely damaged by fire and subsequently reconstructed and enlarged through the addition of a rear wing. After the Kingston Collegiate Institute opened on Frontenac Street during the 1890s, Kingston County Grammar School became a primary school. It was named for Lord Sydenham (1799-1841), Governor General of British North America in 1839. The structure was expanded again in 1952. The successful operation and survival of this school is a testament to its architectural and historical significance to Kingston and to the development of public education in Upper Canada.

Building or Property Type: Educational Building

County or Regional Municipality: Frontenac